आपको जिस Subject की PDF चाहिए उसे यहाँ Type करे

Quiz on National Monetisation Pipeline

 

Quiz on National Monetisation Pipeline

GK Quiz on National Monetisation Pipeline

No:1. Take the GK Quiz on Government of India's recent announcement on National Monetisation Pipeline. Go through the questions and answers below.

GK Quiz

Recently the Government of India has announced a National Asset Monetization pipeline.

Que.1). What is the duration of the Asset Monetization Pipeline project of the Government?

a). 5 years

b). 4 years

c). 2 years

d). 10 years

Ans. b

Que.2). Where does the Government wish to spend the funds generated through this Asset monetization Project?

a). Building airports across the country

b). Building road network across the country

c). Building Housing societies across the country

d). All of the above

Ans. d

Que.3). How much amount is being estimated to be raised through NMP?

a). Five thousand crore

b). Six thousand crore

c). Six lakh crore

d). 7 lakh crore

Ans. c

Que.4). Where was the NMP first announced?

a). On Independence Day 2021

b). On Republic Day 2021

c). Union Budget 2021

d). On August 23, 2021

Ans. c

Que.5). Which of the following statements is true about NMP?

i) It would provide a clear framework for monetisation

ii) It would give potential investors a ready list of assets to generate investment interest

a). Only i

b). Only ii

c). Both i and ii

d). None of the above

Ans. c

Que.6). What are brownfield projects?

a). A project already having construction/ infrastructure 

b). A project to be started from scratch

c). A useless land project

d). None of the above

Ans. a

Que.7). What is one word for the government transferring revenue rights to private parties for a specified transaction period in return for money?

a). De Monetization

b). Monetization

c). Asset dissolution

d). All of the above

Ans. b

Que.8). What does the list of assets in NMP include?

a). 26700 km roads

b). Railway stations

c). Train tracks

d). All of the above

Ans. d

Que.9). Which of the following can be counted as a challenge to NMP?

a). Lack of identifiable revenues streams in various assets

b). Level of capacity utilisation in gas and petroleum pipeline networks

c). Both a and b

d). None of the above

Ans. c

Que.10). What is the land that is underutilized as a result of economic obsolescence called?

a). Brownfield

b). Greenfield

c). Greyfield

d). None of the above

Ans. c

 Recommended : Quiz on Special Economic Zones (SEZ) in India

No comments:

Post a Comment